MHG35620 - Chambered Cairn - Carn A' Pairc Nan Each, Raasay

A Hebridean- type chambered cairn.

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

NG 5728 3405 Overlooking Eyre Point, on the N side of the shore road about 30m above sea level, a substantial cairn lies at the foot of a steep cliff to the N. Much stone has tumbled from the cliff, but within this the cairn stands as a prominent feature. The terrace on which the cairn stands faces S to Scalpay and its edge falls steeply to the sea. The cairn is constructed of randomly placed irregular stones, now covered with grass, moss and notably bracken. Some stone appears on the surface. It lies on an almost E-W axis, measuring 14 x 12m. From the eastern approach it appears as a large mound but there is evidence of a long tail extending to the W for 8m. The cairn stands to a height of 2m above ground level on the E, 2.5m on the S and 1.5m on the N. There is evidence of `howking' for road material in several areas around the cairn body. On top of the cairn a large, almost rectangular, capstone lies horizontally, measuring 1.25m E-W and 1.1m N-S. The capstone is 0.2m thick with space evident beneath it. A 0.15m layer of peaty soil was carefully stripped from the capstone to ascertain its dimensions and was replaced on completion. A line of stones about 1m wide runs along the N side of the cairn, parallel to it, defining a track which runs past the cairn up the slope to the NE. Evidence of this track continues to the W, disappearing under the modern road. The conclusion reached is that the feature is an intact Hebridean-type chambered cairn. <1>

This cairn was surveyed by ACFA in 2004 and is described as above. Another Hebridiean- type chambered cairn lies to the north east (MHG4107), nearby to which many possible other cairns are recorded. <1>