MHG3581 - Fort - Carn Bheithen

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

A fort on the summit of a rocky, steep-sided outcrop, cpmmanding wide views and consisting of a ruinous stone wall, enclosing an oval area approximately 31m N-S by 12m E-W, with facing boulders occurring on the S and SE. Debris lies round the base of the outcrop. At the N end of the interior are foundations of two small sub-rectangular structures of indeterminate, perhaps late-medieval date, probably built of stone from the rampart.
E Meldrum 1976.

NH 6663 3189. The fragmentary remains of a fort occupy the rocky summit of a cliff-girt spur and measure 45.0m E-W by 17.5m transversely, within a stone wall, most of which has collapsed over the cliff, leaving gaps in the perimeter. Where best preserved, on the S, it survives as a rubble core, 0.9m in maximum height and spread to a width of 2.8m, faced externally by large unhewn stones, most of which are displaced. No inner facing is visible. The only access is by the relatively gentle, but rock- strewn slope leading to a gap in the SE. There are no contemporary internal structures, but on a sheltered part of the summit are the footings of two later stone-built bothies. Below the summit on the N is an uneven area of bare rock flanked by near-vertical cliffs. No artificial defence was noted but the use of this site as an outer ward would enhance the defences of the fort.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 10 March 1977.

This fort is situated on the summit of a rocky spur projecting from the NE flank of Creag Bhuide. An area of 38m from E to W by 17.5m transversely is enclosed by a coursed-rubble wall 2.7m in thickness and up to 1.5m in height. The interior is very uneven and is dissected by two natural gullies. For much of the circuit the wall has been placed to accentuate sheer rock-faces and outcrops. The entrance was on the SE. There are two huts (USN93 41 and 42), measuring about 4.7m by 2.4m within walls 0.7m in thickness, built up against an outcrop in a sheltered hollow within the interior of the fort.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 December 1992.