MHG3610 - Clach Na Brataich

• MILLSTONE (Undated)

(NH 6213 3434) (Information from Major C J Shaw to OS 5 Feburary 1962) The Banner Stone is a roughly rounded block of stone 3 feet 5 inches long by 3 feet 4 inches wide by 17 inches thick. It contains one circular hole or basin, 6 1/2 inches across and 3 inches deep. The hole contracts a little below its upper lip to 4 1/4 inches diameter. Its walls are vertical, and the bottom is higher in the centre than at the sides. It suggests a stone partially prepared for a millstone. It is known locally as 'Clach-na-brataich' or 'Clach-a-bratich', the 'Stone of the Banner'.
W Jolly 1882.

The Banner Stone, as described by Jolly (W Jolly 1882), would appear to be an incomplete millstone, although the tradition of its marking the rallying-place of the local clans is still well-known.
Visited by OS (A A) 25 April 1970.

Afforested.