MHG36234 - Hut Circles and Field System - Cnoc Na Caorach Glaise

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • HOMESTEAD (Undated)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Centred on NC 159 440 along a SE-facing hillside, is a settlement of four hut circles (A-D), and a homestead (E) within an extensive associated field system.
'A' measures 8.5m by 7.5m internally and has an entrance in the E on the line of the long axis; the wall is reduced to a peat-covered rubble spread, 2.0m broad by 0.3m high.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 15 May 1980.

A hut-circle (OS 'A') and five small cairns, on the lower SE-facing slopes of Cno na Caorach Glaise, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey of Scourie and Badcall common grazings. The hut-circle is oval on plan and measures 9m from E to W by 7.5m. It is levelled into the slope on the N and has a 1.2m high embankment on the downhill side. The turf-clad stony banks are up to 2.5m wide and 0.3m high and there is an entrance on the E. On the slope below the hut-circle, there are five small cairns measuring up to 0.5m in diameter and 0.5m in height.
M Dalland and S Halliday (Headland Archaeology 16 November 1999; NMRS MS 1039/52, no.4

Awaiting DES 2000 entry (2000/p.51).