MHG36235 - Hut Circles - Cnoc Na Caorach Glaise

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Undated)

Centred on NC 159 440 along a SE-facing hillside, is a settlement of four hut circles (A-D), and a homestead (E) within an extensive associated field system.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 15 May 1980.

'B', levelled back into the slop, is about 8.5m internal diameter. The hut is much depleted, little remaining but a platform with walling residue on the perimeter.
'C' measures approximately 10m by 8.5m across internally with a probable entrance position in the ESE, on the line of the long axis. The wall survives to a substantial degree in the SE half only, at most-pronounced as a turf and peat-covered rubble band 2.0m broad and 0.2m high.

Three hut-circles, thirty-five small cairns, two peat-stack bases and two structures, situated on Leathad nan Cruineachd and to the W of the loch of the same name, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey of Scourie and Badcall common grazings.
The northernmost hut-circle (NMRS MS 1039/52 no.5a) occupies most of a low rocky promontory at the foot of Cnoc a' Bhutain. It measures 7m in diameter and is defined by an intermittent low stony bank that is 1.2m wide and 0.1m high. There is no clear entrance which must have been on the NE or SW.
To the SSE on a gentle NE-facing slope, there is a second hut-circle (NMRS MS 1039/52 no.5f) which is levelled into the slope on the SW. It measures 8.5m in diameter and is defined by a low embankment towards the NE. Elsewhere it is defined by an intermittent low bank and there is a possible entrance on the NW.
(Site equates with OS 'B')
About 50m to the SSW there is a third hut-circle, or hut-platform (NMRS MS 1039/52 no.5g). It comprises an oval platform measuring 10m from N to S by 7m, which is levelled into the slope on the W and has a marked embankment on the E and low bank on the N.
The small cairns, which measure up to 5m in diameter and are up to 0.6m in height, are spread over an area measuring 350m by 110m. Within this area there is a small circular platform, measuring 2.2m in diameter and an oval platform measuring 3m by 2m and 0.2m high. These are possibly bases for peat stacks.
A two-celled structure (NMRS MS 1039/52 no.5b), defined by collapsed stone walls spread from 0.4m to 1m in width and up to 0.5m in height, lies at the foot of the promontory below the northernmost hut-circle. The W cell is subrectangular and measures 1.6m by 2m internally. The E cell measures 1m by 1.7m internally. A second small rectangular structure, comprising an L-shaped line of stones in the turf lies 75m to the S. It measures 2.5m by 2m.
M Dalland and S Halliday (Headland Archaeology 16 November 1999; NMRS MS 1039/52, no.5

OS hut-circle 'B' appears to be the hut-circle (NMRS MS 1039/52, no.5f) whilst the OS hut-cricle 'C' does not appear to have been recorded during the 1999 survey.
Information from RCAHMS (PM) 24 October 2000

Awaiting DES 2000 entry (2000/p.51).