MHG3675 - Flints and Pottery Sherds and Beads - Stoneyfield

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1985-6 discovered a quantity of flintwork. Post- excavation work on this assemblages has indicated mostly Mesolithic dates, with some Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pieces and a few post- medieval gunflints.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to 19th Century - 8000 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Fieldwalking excursions to these ploughed fields have produced a quantity of flintwork. This includes cores and flakes, 16 scrapers with various edges retouched, 3 possible arrowheads, 9 flints with straight edge retouch, and 5 microliths. There are also a few flakes of quartz and a quartz core, as well as 2 gun flints. Sherds of medieval/post medieval pottery and two small spherical beads have also been found. Finds are in Inverness Museum (INVMG 1984.093, 102; 1985.044, 122, 135-143, 154-155; 1986.005, 007, 069-071). <1> <2>

The finds were subsequently analysed during the evaluation stage of the Seafield West business and retail park development.
The lithics found during fieldwalking 1985-6 (see EHG1581) after analysis were suggested to be mostly Mesolithic in date, with a number of pieces Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, and a few post-medieval gun flints. See section 4.9 in the 1996 report below for the lithic assessment. <3>

Further Mesolithic flint pieces were found during excavation work nearby in 1996. These were residual pieces from within later Bronze Age features (see MHG3944) but they provide further evidence in addition to the pieces from the surface collections of Mesolithic activity on site. See 2003 report for details of these residual flints. <4>

Additional Acc. Nos. in the Inverness Museum catalogue for finds from fieldwalking at Stoneyfield include 1991.007 and 1991.378. <5>