MHG3681 - Eastgate, Inverness - excavation

• BURGH (Undated)

Full Description

An excavation by W G Duncan of the Department of the Environment was aimed at locating the town's E defences. According to historical information there had been a series of defences dating back to the 12th century in the reign of William the Lion. Information also suggested that the line of the late medieval defences on the E side of the town was along Academy Street, Hamilton Street, and Ardconnel Terrace.

It was decided to concentrate effort on the Hamilton St. area where a 5 x 10m trench (Trench A) at right angles to Hamilton St. was stripped to a depth of 0.5m but revealed only modern rubble. A 2 x 10m trial strip was therefore taken down a further 1.5m and mediaeval features consisting of two patches of dark organic soil were revealed. The larger of the two was almost certainly linear and likely to be the defensive ditch of the town. Depositional layers yielded pottery, bone, leather and metal probably of late mediaeval date. In addition to the linear feature, at least three circular pits, one stone and one clay lined, were defined. The fact that the town ditch cut these pits indicates that it is either of late mediaeval date or a re-cutting of an earlier ditch. The pits had been used for dumping rubbish but this may not have been their original purpose. From the clay and stone lining, they may have had an industrial use. It is known that the town E of Church St. was given over to tanning, and these pits could have been tanning pits.

Trench B, measuring 2 x 5 x 2m, was cut along the possible line of the ditch c.7m N of Trench A. This cut proved an extension of the ditch and showed it to be 6m wide and 1.14m deep at the centre, which was the deepest point. It was curved in section, and probably originally deeper. Its defensive value would be in its width rather than its depth. There was no trace of any defensive wall or palisade. <1> <2>

The excavation was apparently located on the east side of Hamilton Street, the area now occupied by Marks and Spencer (Ellis 2001, 2; Report 522). <3> The NGR has therefore been centred in this area.