MHG37 - Glencoe and North Lorn Museum

Thatched house, converted for use as a museum

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Cottage linked to byre, Thatch Roof, Cruck construction; two conjoined cottages forming museum. <1> <2>

Glencoe and North Lorn Folk Museum, from c.1700; a whitewashed pair of cottages, last lived in 1950s, restored from dereliction, re-thatched with heather and converted to a museum, 1971. The older on the west has some couples recreated; the east cottage dates from c.1750. Contemporary drystone byres to rear and west. <3>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe via the Highland HER Flickr group. <4>

A basic photographic record of the former house was taken by the Glencoe and North Lorn Folk Museum to accompany a planning application to replace the heather thatch of the building for straw. <5>