MHG37157 - Farmstead and Farmhouse - Hollandmey

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD to 1872 AD)

A small farmstead at Hollandmey, shown on OS 1st Edition map.

The site was visited by SUAT in 2004 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed windfarm. It was found to be abandoned. The buildings formed three ranges round the north, east and south sides of a courtyard which contained pens and abandoned feeders. The north range comprised two single-storeyed buildings that to the east were still roofed. Both gables of this building had fireplaces, with that on the east gable being a cast-iron kitchen range. The building was entered from the south into a passage between two rooms. The east and south ranges were still roofed. <1>