MHG37192 - Farmstead, Weydale Mains

A post-medieval farmstead arranged around a courtyard square.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The buildings of Weydale Mains Farm form a square around a central courtyard and comprise a byre range of L-shaped plan on the N and E, a stable with barn and hay loft on the S, and a two-bay cart shed with granary above and a cottage on the W. The byre is furnished with slate stalls, some having smaller slabs dividing the space between a pair of larger slabs, and there is a cobbled walk to the front of the range. Outshots at the E end of the stable accommodated a lean-to piggery and henhouse, and the barn contained a water-powered threshing machine, fed from a dam to the SE. A forestair with store beneath provided access to the granary and the adjacent cottage has a modern flat-roofed extension on the E, projecting into the courtyard. The buildings are of roughly coursed flagstone with slate roofs. A row of two cottages with chimneys in each gable lies immediately to the NW of the steading. The site was visited in 1993 and 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 18 July 2006 <1>

A building, sitting to the N of the main courtyard, but depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, was recorded to comply with a condition on planning permission for a new house and associated works to the N of Weydale Mains. <2>