MHG3756 - Torbreck

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 6437 4037) Stone Circle (OE)

A complete circle consisting of nine stones, at a short distance from which are two other stones, supposed to be the remains of an outer Circle.
Name Book 1868.

The circle at Torbreck seems to have been interfered with in improving the field in which it stands. At one time three concentric circles, with a passage connecting the outer and inner rings were visible.
J Fraser 1884.

Fraser's plan shows a circular setting of nine evenly spaced upright stones with an external diameter of 17 ft. It does not appear to be part of a chambered cairn; Fraser suggested the stones had been moved but it seems more likely that it is a stone circle.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 11 April 1957.

Stone Circle:- A stone circle of 9 almost evenly spaced monoliths (maximum height 1.2m) with an overall diameter of 7.8m. A quantity of small stones lies upon the site, but these appear to be the result of field clearance. The site lies within a cultivated field. There are no traces of an outer circle.
Visited by OS (J L D) 22 March 1962.

Site remains unchanged.