MHG3794 - King Duncan's Grave, Perth Road, Inverness

• GRAVE (Undated)

Full Description

Visited as a result of a call from the Inverness Courier on 23.1.2002. The area behind the stone is now occupied by a filling station, which was boarded up and closed when I visited. There has been a major excavation immediately behind the memorial, which had been filled in. A large heap of spoil apparently from this site lies on the far side of the filling station forecourt, so perhaps a fuel tank or other feature may have been inserted. There is a temporary site fence surrounding the site, including the memorial.

A mechanical excavator (JCB) was visible but no-one around.

John Wood
23/1/2002

NMRS notes:

NH64SE 2 6835 4457.

(NH 6835 44 57) Supposed site of King Duncan's Grave {NR}
OS 6"map, (1938)

"King Duncan's Hollow, supposed site of King Duncan's Grave,..This name applies to the supposed burying place of King Duncan after his murder by MacBeth in the Castle of Inverness."
Name Book 1868.

A plaque in the wall stated, "Behind this is the supposed burial place of King Duncan 1140."(sic)The area referred to is a small plantation in a slight hollow.
Visited by OS (W D J) 29 March 1960.