MHG37951 - Burial Ground, Inverlael

• BURIAL GROUND (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • MAUSOLEUM (Built, 18th Century - 1746 AD to 1746 AD)

A burial-ground is situated in a bend of the River Lael at the S end of the large township of Inverlael (NH18NE 9) on the edge of a large forestry plantation.
The burial-ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire, 1881, sheet xxxv) and is shown surrounded by trees. The later 2nd edition 6" map of 1906 (revised 1902) shows that the trees around the burial-ground have been removed, but the depiction has included slope detail around the enclosure. The burial-ground is not mentioned in the Ordnance Survey Name Book.
An inscription above the entrance to the burial-ground has been noted, 'This is the burial place of Sir Colin Mackenzie of Coul. He died in the 67th year of his age 1746'. (information supplied by e-mail from Mr John Maclkenzie, 17 April 2002).
Information from RCAHMS (DE), April 2002

A graveyard is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition Map. It is situated to the N of the River Lael where it has meandered to produce an area of ground suitable to locate a graveyard in the past.
Named but not marked, shown as clump of 4 trees on W bank of river. <1>

Mackenzie mausoleum located beside the River Lael in the Inverlael valley. There are no other memorials, buildings or even boundary walls. The mausoleum sits on a raised bit of ground, a possible sign of an earlier burial ground. Ossibly connected with the remains of the settlement of Inverlael to the N. Visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. <2><3>