MHG37963 - Sheepfold, Cranich

Sheepfold at Cranich

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rapid walkover survey of six areas of woodland within Strathconon Estate was undertaken by S Farrel in 2001. NH 2935 5355 Cranich Sheepfold. Regular in plan, internal divisions 48.5m by 26.8m, small clearance cairn to south. The 1st edition map of 1881 records the croft of Cranich to the north. No trace remains visible. <1>

This sheepfold appears on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty, 1881, sheet 97), and is also marked on the current edition (1971) of the OS 1:10000 map. <2>
Information from RCAHMS (GJW) 23 April 2002

Cranich
Situated on the east bank of the River Meig and on the valley floor, this site is on a raised river terrace at a low level and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The surrounding ground is grassy and appears fertile. A new track has recently been constructed and bisects the area.

1051 Sheepfold (Nmrs No NH25SE 0023) - centred on NH 29358 53538 A rectangular sheepfold on a SW-NE alignment and measuring overall 100m x 50m has been robbed of stones. The remaining wall footings are double faced, of large ?dressed stones, 0.9m thickness and generally 0.5m in height although a section in the centre of the SE wall, where there appears to have been a possible lean-to building, is more substantial and up to 0.8m height. Internally there is evidence of two buildings, the one mentioned above and a further one also against the SE wall which measures 7.3m x 2.7m internally, these may have been smearing sheds. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs. <4>