MHG38853 - Tomatin Curling Pond

• CURLING POND (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Correspondence from Strathdearn Community Council has indicated the former presence of the Tomatin curling pond in low-lying ground to the east of the railway station. Ann Glynne-Percy reports in the Strathdearn Newsletter of February 2002 'It was situated in a boggy, sunless hollow below the level of the station yard, where there is a small gateway in the railway fence. All is now overgrown with rushes and saplings but you can still see the remains of the banking and sluice at the outflow.'
The full extract is held in Assoc. Docs.

(KC 10/2004)

Curling pond situated in a boggy hollow below the station yard, fed by natural springs, with the water level controlled by a sluice, the wooden remains of which can still be seen (in 2010). The banking where players and supporters could view the contests also remains, but in general the site is very overgrown. The first reference she could find dates to 1905. Curling stones used on this pond still survive. Each is shaped of polished granite, 10.5 inches in diameter and weighing 16.5 kgs, with a wooden handle and brass fittings.
Information from Ann Glynne-Percy <1>