MHG3891 - Dalriach - Farmstead

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The grassed-over remains of three much-robbed buildings are visible in an enclosure immediately NE of Dalriach farmhouse. They measure between 12.5m and 20.8m in length, and between 5.5m and 6m in breadth over walls now spread to stony banks measuring 1.5m in thickness and at most 0.25m in height. The largest building (USN93 83) is divided into two compartments with a central drain in that to the SW. To the W of
the SW end of this building there are the traces of what may have been a fourth building.
The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xxxi), shows nine roofed buildings at Dalriach, two of which can probably be identified with two of the foundations recorded (USN93 82 and 83). This settlement comprised 'three small crofters' houses with the necessary offices attached. They are in each case one storey in height, thatched and in very indifferent repair' (ONB 1871). By the 2nd edition (1905) all of the 1st edition structures had been replaced by the farm buildings which survive today, and none of the foundations recorded above were depicted.
(USN93 81-3)
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 March 1993.

A township, comprising eight roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, one unroofed building and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xxxi). One roofed building, one partially roofed building and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 June 1996.