MHG38974 - Field system - Cnoc Alasdair

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

There are hut circles and numerous tumuli on Cnoc Alasdair. <1>

Near foot of Cnoc Alasdair's south side there is an elliptical enclosure set on the nearly level hillside. It measures 26m SSW-NNE by 9m internally with walls spread to an average of 3m and reaching a maximum height of 0.5m. Entrance in SSW is somewhat obscured by peat build-up. A stone on its E side is probably either a portal or an outer facing stone. No hut circles were located in area.
The enclosure lies within an apparently typical Iron Age field system of clearance heaps, lynchets and one or two field banks. A plot of 30m x 15m was measured but generally the plots are not clearly delimited. Centred at NH600731 on hill's east slopes is an area of stone clearance heaps; no huts or distinct cultivation plots are evident (Visited by OS (R L) 4 November 1970). The area is now partially afforested.
Surveyed at 6" on PR MSD. Visited by OS (JB) 19 11 1976.

The enclosure as described and planned resembles hut circle in (a) its topographic position, (b) its association with typical "Iron Age" field system, (c) apparent mode of construction and (d) the quality of the remains; it appears well-built and of uniform shape suggesting some form of early dwelling rather than stock enclosure.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 December 1976.

See MHG6359 for the hut circle.