MHG39180 - Cairn - Eyre Point

A round cairn in an area of many other possible cairns.

• ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

To the SW of cairn MHG4107 are a further six cairns, three of which are kerbed, and one of which shows a central capstone. <1>

Eyre point has the potential for being a significant funerary site probably spanning several millennia. The prominent remains of a chambered chairn (MHG4107) has been known for many years. In 1998 R.Miket reported a further six small cairns close by and the contributors reported a chambered cairn at Pairc nan Each (MHG35620), overlooking Eyre last year (DES 1999, 59). In Feburary and April 2000 the area was looked at in detail and at least 17 cairns are now thought to be present, mostly round and many with stone kerbs. All are quite small with diameters varying from 3.0m to 7,0m, but significantly several are rectangular, almost square in plan. A further very disturbed patch of land , closer to the sea, some 35m long by 15m wide may contain 5 small kerbed cairns, two rectangular cairns, an unidentified mound ands several possible boat burials. A preliminary list of features at Eyre includes 2 chambered cairns, 3 round cairns, 8 kerbed cairns, 4 rectangular cairns, 3 boat burials , 1 unidentified mound, together with a probable fishermans bothy and some small shallow pits. <2>

The cairns at Eyre point were intended to be surveyed by ACFA, however access to the croft land containing Eyre point was refused. Instead, a combination of previous notes and observations from the strand between the sea and the raised beach were drawn together, and the results of which were published in 2004. 70m west of Eyre chambered cairn (MHG4107), on the south side of the trackway to the ruined barn (MHG33462), a small round cairn covered in grass, heather and bracken was identified. The cairn measured 6.5m N-S, 7.5m E-W and 1m in height. It had a stoney interior with signs of quarrying in the past, probably for construction of trackway and barn. In the central quarry scoop was a large central stone, 1.2m by 0.7m, across which may have been a capstone. A possible stone and turf bank surrounded the cairn, most apparent on the N and W side where it measured 0.5m wide and 0.35m high. A Second Cairn lies 9m to SW (MHG33463). Both of these cairns are reasonably well preserved, likely Bronze Age cairns. <3>