MHG39229 - Possible Cairn - Doire Domhain

A small circle of stones, possibly a cairn.

• STONE CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

In 1997, features were observed and briefly noted in a survey by the ACFA, under the crags to the north of the seetlement of Doire Domhain. The area they were identified at was a flattish terrace of land, 250m by 100m at its widest at an elevation of 130-140 OD. It was dominated by a 30m high rocky scarp along its eastern side and fell away steeply towards the shore on the western side. The whole area has a grand panorma from the southwest to the northwest over the Sound of Raasay snd the Isle of Skye. The area contained four roughly circular features set among extensive rig and furrow with two field banks on the south side with a third running north to south on each side of the precipitous scarp. The whole area is grass covered with much heather and is nearly always wet.

The third feature recorded from this area in the ACFA's 2004 publication of surveyed cairns on Raasay was a small circle of stones. This structure was 8m to the north of the posible ring cairn (MHG39230) and measured 5m overall in diameter with an internal diameter of 3m. Its NE and SW sides appeared briefly as a double ring of stones set together. All other parts of the circle were a single curve of larger stones. The interior was grass and heather covered and probing indicated a stone layer beneth the turf. <1>

GIS spatial data is an approximate locaction based on site location description.