MHG39288 - Township - Drumandarch, Strathconon

Township of Drumandarch, farmstead buildings, enclosures, dykes, associated features

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LIME KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Drumandarroch - 2 buildings named and marked at W end of v large enclosure within the woodland and marked on 1st ed OS. One inside wall, one outside. The enclosure walls are still in place as good quality dry stone walling, but the modern buildings are now at the E end 242416 855269 (ie beside the road). Photos from road - 07/06/2005 - HAW

The former township of Drumandarroch, farmstead buildings, enclosures, dykes, associated features and a milestone are located on the south side of the River Conon and was surveyed by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The site extends across an area some 400m x 120m along an east facing ridge. The majority of the features included within the site record are contained within a large enclosure (170) that is shown on 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvii) as is the remains of a farmstead (172 & 173) that is located outside and to the west of the enclosure. The south side of the site is bounded by a small stream and a rising craggy slope. The enclosure is grassy with some bracken and there is much evidence of recent sheep management. Birch woods and heather surround the settlement and a major power line traverses the site. The site comprises the remains of at least five buildings, a possible kiln, and there several clearance cairns which may conceal traces of earlier buildings. <1>