MHG39552 - Clearance Cairn, Tulach Bad A Choilich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Centred ND 105 242: On E slopes of the Berriedale Water are six hut circles or enclosures, of the usual type of earth and stone banks up to 0.5m high, and varying in diameter from 6-13m. The entrances are in the S, SW and SE segments, but in two cases entrances are not apparent, and these may have been sheepfolds. Two huts abut one another at ND 1047 2403. Close to, and on the N and S sides of the northernmost enclosure, are two small rectangular foundations measuring 5.5 by 2.8m and 9 by 3.5m with earth and stone banks up to 0.2m high. These appear to be shieling-type bothies.
There are many small field clearance heaps in the area.
Visited by OS (J L D) 15 June 1960.

(A - C: ND 105 240) Enclosures (NR)
(D- E: ND 1074 2403) Hut Circle (NR)
(F: ND 1045 2415) Hut Circle (NR)
(G: ND 1045 2428) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6" map, (1964)

This is a settlement of seven heather-covered hut circles (A - G) accompanied by a field system.
The hut circles vary in size from 4.5 to 11.0m in diameter within wall-spreads of 2.0 to 3.0m by 0.3 to 0.6m high. Entrances are in the S or SW, except in F and G, where the entrance appears to be in the E and W respectively. Huts D and E abut each other.
The field system in the main is delineated by stone clearance heaps, but occasional traces of lynchets and banks are in evidence.
Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1982.