MHG4022 - Harris, Rum

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Mutilated, in rough pasture on raised beach with a SW aspect and an altitude of 30-40m OD.
SMR card.

NM 3407 9568 A - About 40m WNW of a recent fank there is a stony mound 3.5m diameter and 0.4m high; it is surrounded by a slight hollow which appears to cut through the crest of the adjacent rig.
NM 3403 9569 B - Some 35m WNW of (above) there is a stony mound 6m diameter by 0.3m high; it is surrounded by a slight hollow.
Soc Ant Scot:1983: Arch Sites & Mons of Rhum; RCAHMS; p7, No 3 (3-4).

NM39NW 4 341 955.

(NM 340 956) Ring of waterworn boulders, each about 1' in diameter, with smaller stones in the interior, suggesting a demolished round cairn, about 15' in diameter. Possibly the foundations of a hayrick, especially as it lies about 100 yds to the south of a pre-clearance settlement.
G C David 1967

A robbed stony mound about 6.5m in diameter and 0.3m high at NM 3403 9569. The stones round the edge are no larger than those inside and are not part of a kerb. There are two or three similar, but not so well- defined robbed mounds in the vicinity (See also NM 39 NW 3). Classification uncertain, but they are more likely to be clearance heaps contemporary with mediaeval cultivation in the area than cairns.
Visited by OS (AA) 14 May 1972