MHG40335 - Field system - Creag Lon Nan Gobhar

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

('A': NH 4452 3805 'B': NH 4452 3809) Hut Circles (NR) Associated with numerous cairns there are two circles with stone foundations with the openings to the W. The westerly one, which is the largest, is 13 yds in diameter, and the surrounding wall is 6' thick. In the interior of the circle, not far from the entrance, is a smaller circle 9' in diameter. There is evidence also of a smaller circular structure in the enclosing wall. The smaller circle, 21 yds NE of the larger, is 9 yds in diameter. <1> <2>

Two stone-walled hut circles, on a NW-facing slope, and a contemporary field system.
Hut 'A' is circular, c. 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. The outer face can be seen intermittently around the SE arc. There is no trace of the "circular structure" mentioned by Wallace within the wall which is mutilated. The entrance is not evident. A lynchet joins the E arc of the hut. Eccentrically placed within the hut is a heap of stones measuring c. 3.5m in diameter and c. 0.7m high. It is opposite a break in the W wall and may be a stone clearance heap.
Hut 'B' is half destroyed by a track and the remaining half is obscured by modern clearance. It measures c. 9.0m NE-SW between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.0m.
The field system consists of stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls; it is bounded on the NW side where the slope steepens by a ruined wall. A plot immediately NW of hut 'B' measures about 40.0m by 30.0m.
Huts surveyed at 1:10560. (Visited by OS (R D) 8 October 1965)
Visited by OS (R L) 8 October 1970