MHG40738 - St. Mary's Chapel, Delny

• CEMETERY (Undated)

There was a chapel of St Mary at Delny.
H Scott et al (eds.) 1915-61.

According to the Rev John Matheson who wrote the excerpt of the Statistical Account for this area (1790) there was a principal seat at Delny, at one time, owned by the Earls of Ross, but no ruins were remaining then. In 1789, there was also a ruined pre-reformation chapel and graveyard, which were ploughed up by a local farmer – to add land to his cornfield and build houses for his farm-workers. The farmer was persuaded by the minister to collect the exposed bones of the graveyard corpses, rebury them, grass over the area and leave it sacrosanct. A stone was erected to mark the reburial but it is not clear if this is still present - no local knowledge. <1>