MHG40902 - Cist w finds, Culduthel Mains

• BURIAL (Early Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 1501 BC) + Sci.Date

On 9th August 1928, a Bronze Age short cist was discovered in a sandpit in a gravel knoll near the farmsteading of Culduthel, about three miles south of Inverness and one mile east of the River Ness. The cist contained a crouched female skeleton, now in the Anatomical Museum of the University of Aberdeen, a necklace or girdle of jet, including a V-perforated toggle (since made up into a necklace), a small flake of obsidian a fragment of a bronze awl, and pieces of charcoal. The necklace and awl are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland.
A Low 1929.

NH 6639 4189. The farmer at Mains of Culduthel pointed out the site of this find, the discovery of which he himself witnessed. The sand pit is now being filled in.
Visited by OS (J L D) 22 March 1962.

A radiocarbon date for the human skeletal material from the cist was obtained and published in 2006 and part of the Beaker People Project: Scottish Samples. This indicated an Early Bronze Age date of 2140-2030 BC, calibrated to 1 sigma. <1>

The belt is listed under Acc. No. EQ 375 and the awl under EQ 376 in the NMS catalogue.<2>

The human remains are listed in the University of Aberdeen Museums catalogue, under Acc. No. ABDUA: 14221. A bead, obsidian, lava (likely the charcoal) and cannel coal or jet are also listed under Acc. Nos. ABDUA: 64956-64959. These can be searched on their online catalogue.<3>

Isotope analysis of the human remains has shown that the individual came from somewhere outside of northern Scotland, possibly from western or southern Britain, and osteological analysis has shown that she had Schmorl’s nodes on her spine, which could have been caused naturally or through trauma. Her jet belt is unique. She is one of the few wealthy female Beaker burials from northeastern Scotland. <4>