MHG4101 - Gold Ring, Fladda Chuain

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 800; CULTURE 1300; , Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Centred 36 81.

In the NMAS (Cat. No. FE 31-1851) is a Viking gold finger-ring of entwined gold rods from Fladda-Chuain, exhibited with a hoard of similar rings from the Isle of Bute.
S Grieg 1940.

Fine example of plaited gold finger-ring dating to late Viking Age, probably 11th century, found in a peat-moss c. 1851. It is composed of 8 plaited gold rods, linked by a lozenge-shaped plate.(Graham-Campbell 1995). This is one of three late Viking Age/Norse gold rings from Skye.

Graham-Campbell, James 1995. The Viking Age Gold and Silver of Scotland, no. S3, pp. 154, plate 73b. <1>