MHG415 - Basalt Axe Hammer or Battle Axe - Wick Harbour

Axe Hammer, Wick Harbour

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A basalt axe-hammer, dredged up in Wick Harbour from bed of estuary of Wick River, near back of North Quay, was donated to NMAS in 1928 by Dr J C Simpson (Acc No: AH 175). It has deep semicircular indentations on the top and bottom edges, measuring 4 3/8ins long, 2 13/16ins deep and 2 1/16ins thick; the perforation is bi-conical and measures 9/16ins diameter at centre. Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1928.

No further info. Visited by OS (W D J) 20 April 1962.

Stone axe-hammer of basalt, 4 3/8 inches in length, 2.75 inch in greatest breadth and 2 inches in greatest thickness opposite the shaft-hole in centre. The form is not a common one in Scotland. It was found in bed of estuary of river of Wick, near back of North Quay, a good many years ago.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1895.

Reclassified as battle-axe. F E S Roe 1966.

This battle-axe is of Northern Variant form with extreme expansion of blade. It has been petrologically identified as amphibolite.
T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.