MHG41669 - Banchor

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

Centred at NH 902 405 on a SE-facing slope are two circular stone-walled huts (A and B) with a contemporary field system.
Hut 'A' set into the slope measures c. 12m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to an indefinite width. The ill-defined entrance is in the ESE. A clearance heap lies against the wall outside the hut in the W. The hut has recently had a drain cut through it. Immediately to the N of the hut are traces of what may be another c.8.5m in diameter.
Hut 'B', c. 12m in diameter between wall centres, is denuded. The wall is spread to c. 3m at the simple entrance in the E, but is ill-defined elsewhere.
The field system comprises stone clearance heaps and lynchets, with cultivation plots varying between c. 45m by c. 25m and c. 20m by c.10m.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 23 February 1971.

A large group of cairns is visible on a gentle S-facing slope about 1km W of banchor. Lynchets, plots and hut-circles recorded by the OS were not visible in dense heather at the date of visit.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.