MHG4208 - Bullough Mausoleum, Harris, Rhum

• MAUSOLEUM (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

John Bullough died in 1891 and was interred in the rock-cut tomb at Harris. However, its design was not to the liking of Sir George, who moved his father's remains to a new Grecian-style mausoleum on the shore, and blew up the original structure; its ornate, tiled back wall can still be seen on the hillside behind Harris Lodge. John Bullough, Sir George (who died in 1939) and his widow, Lady Monica (who died at the age of 98 in 1969) now lie side by side beneath the vast roof, supported by 18 huge sandstone pillars, modestly described as one "of the most surprising monuments in all the inner isles.
Love, J.A.: 1980: Rhum Handbook, Human History & Land Use: p11.

Bullough Mausoleum, c.1900, an enormous Doric temple of polished sandstone containing three large sarcophagi - an echo of classical Greece standing in splendid isolation against the sublime backdrop of the Cuillin; also, a monument to the inflated ego of the Bulloughs.
Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide", by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press

NM39NW 60 3362 9565

For (associated) Kinloch Castle (NM 4015 9953), see NM49NW 12.00.

Mausoleum built by Sir George Bullough. The original family vault can be seen to the NW, partially demolished after it was likened to a gents lavatory.
Information from RCAHMS (KM) 1 November 1996.

Built by Sir George Bullough