MHG42381 - Carved Stone - Cladh Thuradain

• CARVED STONE? (Undated)

Cladh Thuradain {NR}. OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

'Cladh Churadain', St. Curitan's Graveyard, is a small rectangular burying ground north of farmhouse of Assynt, used within living memory, and stated to have contained stones with inscriptions and carvings. Inadvertently planted, but now cleared and tended.
W J Watson 1904.

'Cladh Churadain' was discovered by Mr. Watson in 1899, and is doubtless site of Chapel of Fyrish, one of three chapels in parish mentioned in the old records.
W L W Brown 1910.

St. Curadon founded a church above Evanton, still called Cladh Churadain. N Macrae 1923.

Cladh Thuradain is an enclosure 28m square, situated in a slight hollow within woodland. It is formed of banks or inward facing scarps 0.8m max. height. Parallel to and inside SW side of enclosure is a second bank, c14m long and 0.3m maximum height, but this does not appear to form remains of a building, nor is there any trace of a building in area. There are a few stones and boulders within enclosure but none appear to be inscribed or for that matter resemble gravestones in any way.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 3 May 1963.

Cladh Thuradain (NR) OS 6"map, (1970)

Although ONB authorises OS spelling 'Thuradain', all other authorities agree that dedication is to Curitan, 8th century bishop of Rosemarkie.
Name Book 1875; W J Watson 1926.

This site as described above is known locally as 'Cladh Churadain'.