MHG42450 - Broch, Auchingale

• BURIAL (Undated)

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

In 1841 a large mound opened by Mr William Larnach revealed the ruins of a broch, with human remains and a considerable refuse heap of shells, broken bones and deer horns.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1873

Most of the mound was removed by farmer (J Waters, Auchingale) before the discovery of a cist over 7ft long containing a skeleton and a small deerhorn comb put an end to the work. "The portion which is left standing contains more human remains".
Name Book 1871

This broch stood on small, almost circular plateau. On top, at SW side, are remains of a turf-covered mound 1.2m high on its N side, and sloping down to merge with top of the plateau slope on its S side. No intelligible remains of the broch could be discerned.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 27 April 1963

All that remains of this broch is an amorphous mound, 14m NW-SE by 11m transversely and 1.2m high, which occupies the SW sector of a low rise about 45m NW-SE by 3om transversely, which presumably indicates extent of broch prior to its being dismantled. The situation on edge of a natural slope above flood plain of the Wick River is typical of a broch. The earthfast, contiguous blocks in the W slopes of the mound may be the remains of a wall face.
Visited by OS (N K B) 17 May 1982

'Broch', Achingale. Dimensions: 16 x 10m. A small, subcircular, conspicuous mound situated on a shelf beside a river escarpment.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995