MHG42883 - Farmstead - Cnocan

Summary

The ruined buildings of the former Cnocan farmstead were visited, subject to topographic plane table survey and described in a watching brief in 1996 during the construction of an access track to the new Novar windfarm.

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

The ruined buildings of the former Cnocan farmstead were visited, subject to topographic plane table survey and described in a watching brief by J Wordsworth in 1996 during the construction of an access track to the new Novar windfarm. It was noted that the clay-bonded west gable end of the ruined byre contained a fire place and was probably the site of the earlier farmhouse prior to the construction of the more recent one to the west. Of the other buildings, the substantial nature of the clay-bonded barn, which lay closest to the line of the new access road, suggested that it was early to mid C19 in date. It measured 15m x 5m. <1>

Knockan 3 buildings in cluster E of track marked on 1st ed OS - HAW 6/2003

Information and a photograph were received from participants in the Community Timelines course, run by ARCH. Knockan was one of nine crofts in the crofting community of Glenglass, a couple of miles north west of the village of Evanton. These were large crofts. Knockan had about 30 acres of arable land and slightly more outrun or rough grazing. The family had 3 or 4 cows and two horses. The crofters left in the 1940s and 50s and the area was planted with trees by the landowner Novar Estate. Most of the houses and barns are still standing and some of the arable fields still remain. <2> <3>