MHG43033 - Tomatin, Freeburn Hotel

• HOTEL (Undated)

No Description

According to an old advertisement (probably published c. 1900) in private possession, the hotel was built in 1745 and was reputedly was one of stopping places of Bonny Prince Charlie on his way to Culloden. It was re-built and refurbished in 1895, and at the time of the advertisement was run by A. Robertson, and patronised by 'the Nobility and Aristocracy'. It advertised a fine posting establishment with carriage and saddle horses, landaus, wagonnettes, four and two-wheeled dogcarts, gigs, sleighs and luggage vans etc.The hotel was also the headquarters of the CTC, with many cyclists said to use its facilities before an easy run to the capital of the Highlands. The advert shows tennis courts and an extensive wine cellar.

Research by Ann Glynne-Percy, published in Strathdearn News in August 2006, notes that it was also known as a trysting place for cattle drovers. <1>