MHG4333 - Hillhead Farm

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

On the farm of Hillhead there is a large cairn, in the immediate neighbourhood of which a 'stone coffin' was excavated many years ago. NSA 1845.

According to Mr Kelly, Hillhead Farm, the only cairn which existed on his farm is situated in pasture land at NH 7734 5008. Measuring 27.0m in diameter, it has been severely mutilated and robbed, and is now almost completely grass-covered although several kerb stones are still clearly visible. He has no knowledge of the excavation or 'stone-coffin' (cist) mentioned in the NSA.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (RD) 13 August 1964.

This mutilated cairn stands 400m WNW of Hillhead farmhouse; it measures 27m in diameter by 1m in height, with two kerb-stones visible on the W. RCAHMS 1979, Visited March 1978.