MHG43395 - Head Dyke - Coire Fhearnasdail

• HEAD DYKE (Undated)

Full Description

Visited Saturday 30th June 2001. Weather - warm, overcast and quite windy. The settlement is comprised of 12 structures, 2 enclosure and a sheepfold. The settlement is remote and situated on a broad ridge between two streams at an altitude of 400m. It is seen from a distance as a green fertile patch in an otherwise barren, heathery stretch of upland. The settlement is depicted on the current OS maps, on the 1st edition map of 1872. It appears on Roys military survey of 1750 and on the Thomson map of 1830.

Structure A
This structure is barely visible, it abuts enclosure P and lies on a north/south axis with an internal measurement of 8m x 3m. There is a setting of dressed stone in the west wall footings and a possible entrance in the north end of this wall. The east wall appears as a low heather covered earthbank.
A ?clearance cairn, 3m in diameter lies just a few meters to the west

Structure B
Structure B appears as a platform, on a north/south axis, recessed into the NW edge of the knoll. Measures 8m x 3m, although it is difficult to discern its southern limit as it is quite grossly covered with heather. There could be an entrance in the north end of the west wall.

Structure C
A rectangular area in a very shallow depression measuring 12m x 4m with a considerable amount of stones (?cobbling). No apparent wall footings but the south side is recessed into the shallow slope.

Structure D
Is quite grossly heather covered, but the turf banks of the wall footings are easily discernible lying on a north/south axis. Internal measurement of 11m x 3m. No evidence of an entrance.

(Possible) Structure E
Possible rectangular structure lying on a north/ south axis, measures 9m x 3m. Heather covered.

Sheepfold F
Circular, made of dressed stone the substantial walls of this structure rise to 1.5m in places, although they are pretty wasted (0.2m) in others. There is a narrow entrance in the SSE.

Enclosure G
Measures 40m x 20m and is on a north/south axis. Substantial walls rise to 1m in the north part, but wasted in the south where the stone has probably been re-used in the construction of the sheepfold. Could be an entrance in the east wall.
Adjacent and to the north is a further (possible) enclosure bounded on its south by the north wall of this enclosure and on its west and north by a curving turf bank, 0.5m high and 1.5m in width.

Structure H
Rectangular structure is on an east/west axis, has an internal area of 11m x 3m and lies on the ridge. Remains of the substantial walls are of dressed stone, rise to 0.2m in height and are roughly 0.5m in width.
A further wall stretches away to the south from the SE corner and could be the eastern boundary of a small enclosure adjacent and to the south of H

Structure I
Also on the summit of the spur and on a north/south axis, with internal measurements 11m x 3m. Substantial stone and turf wall footings are easily discernible but much overgrown with heather. The north end is recessed into the slope. There is no evidence of an entrance.

Structure J
Appears as a rectangular platform, on the same axis and aligned with I, measures 10m x 2.5m. Low stone and turf footings in the north half. At south end is recessed into the slope and has substantial stonework.

Structure K
Substantial walls of this more recent structure are made up of dressed stone and rise to 1.5m in places The internal measurement is 12m x 3m and there is an internal wall dividing off the southern 3.5m, this has a doorway in its west part. There could be an entrance in the east wall (possibly filled in).

Structure L
Substantial heather covered stone footings define a rectangular structure which lies on a north/south axis with internal measurement of 9m x 2.5m. The walls rise to 0.4m and are 0.5m to 1m in width. No entrance.

Structure M
On the same alignment and just 4m west of structure L this structure is very similar but less obvious, the footings being more overgrown with heather, the west wall is more complete.

Corn Drying Kiln N
A corn-drying kiln lies on a knoll to the east of the settlement, at a much lower level. It lies on an east/west axis, overall internal dimensions are 10m x 3m. Substantial walls, 0.5m high in places and generally 0.3m in width are grossly heather covered. 3 compartments. The central bowl is intact, and is 2.5m in diameter (1.2m at the base) and 1.5m deep. West compartment is rectangular, 2.5m x 1.5m, has a depression internally but no evidence of a flue. Barn to the east measures 4m x 3m, no evidence of an entrance.

Enclosure P SMR NN89NW0001
Encloses a large area of improved land stretching over a hill to the south of the settlement. Substantial stone walls bound the north and the east side of the enclosure, these vary from 0.5m to 0.2m in height and are 1m wide, with tumble over 2m in places, there is a break half way along the north wall, ?an exit to the settlement. The west wall of the enclosure follows the line of a stream, on its east bank and is in a much more derelict state, also overgrown with heather.

Photographs
1. Distant view of settlement from SE
2. General view of settlement from north
3. Structure B from NE
4. Structure D from NE
5. Sheepfold F and Enclosure G from SE
6. Structure H from east
7. Structure I (also H) from north
8. Structure K from NNW
9. Structure L from north
10. Structure M from north
11. Looking east from settlement with kiln N in foreground
12. Kiln N - Bowl from SW
13. SW part of enclosure P from SW
14. Enclosure P from north
M. Marshall - June 2001

See Thumbnail photo - showing general view of settlement from SE. M Marshall, 06/01.

NN89NW 3 824 964

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet ciii) depicts three roofless buildings to the N of a sheepfold to the W of the Allt Mor.
Information from RCAHMS (P McK) 5 January 1995.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings, a sheepfold and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet ciii). Five unroofed buildings, an enclosure with the sheepfold contained within it and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 July 1996.

The extent of the township of Tom Fhada were noted during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/2). The remains are largely as shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971) and comprise an irregular drystone walled enclosure measuring some 350m by 250m to the N of which there are the remains of stone-walled enclosures and buildings and a corn-drying kiln at NN 8255 9640.
Traces of rig cultivation can still be seen in places running E/W across the enclosure. In the more level areas
these appear to have been removed by later episodes of ploughing. The area of the enclosure though partially
heather clad stands out as an area of richer grassland in contrast to the surrounding vegetation. This area is reported by Perry as sustaining red deer during the hard winter of 1946-47.
The township is depicted on Roy (1747-55) and named 'Tomfad'. There was a community of Stewarts here in the 1790's (Scarlett 1988) and by the 1841 census only one agricultural labourer lived there and the site was probably abandoned soon afterwards.
J Wordsworth 28 May 1996; NMRS MS 961/2

The settlement is comprised of 12 structures, 2 enclosures and a more recent sheepfold. The settlement is remote and situated on a broad ridge between two streams at an altitude of 400m. It is seen from a distance as a green patch in an otherwise barren, heathery stretch of upland. The settlement is depicted on the current OS maps, on the 1st edition map of 1872, and appears on Roys military survey of 1750 where it is named 'Tomfad'.
Information supplied by M Marshall, 30/06/01.
See assoc. docs. File and Hlink.