MHG43673 - Symbol Stone - Groats Loch

• INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Full Description

A Class I Pictish symbol stone has been found at approx ND 3118 4075 by Mr D S Sutherland, 7 Castle Gardens, Dingwall. The stone is sculptured with part of a crescent and V-rod symbol. It is hoped that it will be moved to Thurso Museum after investigation.
Info contained in letter and plan from Dr J Close-Brooks, NMAS to OS, 6 December 1978.

Fragments of a Class I symbol stone were found 1978. Subsequent fieldwork revealed that largest fragment lay beside a low, round cairn and a small fragment lay on top of it. The cairn measured 3x3.3 m over a neat horizontally-laid kerb. In size it was similar to round mounds at Garbeg (NH53SW 15) and Lundin Links (NO 4003); in its method of construction to those at Ackergill (ND35SW12) and Keiss (ND06SW5). The surrounding ground was covered by a skin of peat 0.2-0.3m thick, and no cists or other cairns were visible. Likely that no other cairns are present.
P Ashmore 1981.

Class I symbol stone bearing part of a crescent and V-rod.
A.Mack 1997 p.128

GIS spatial data amended in 2017 according to position of cairn as seen on 2009 APs. <1>

Watenan, Groat's Loch, Caithness, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H0.98m, W 0.98m, D 0.52m-0.61m
Stone type: flagstone
Place of discovery: ND 3117 40763
Present location: Caithness Horizons, Thurso.
Evidence for discovery: the stone was found in two pieces in 1977 in close proximity to a platform cairn of Pictish type. The larger fragment lay beside the cairn and the smaller fragment lay on top of it.
Present condition: broken and incomplete, but the carving is in good condition.
Description:
These two fragments form the lower portion of a symbol stone bearing the lower part of a carefully incised crescent and V-rod symbol. The interior of the crescent has been decorated, probably with a pelta design.
Date range: seventh to eighth century.
References: Ashmore 1981; Gourlay 1984; Blackie & Macaulay 1998: no 6; Fraser 2008: no 105.