MHG438 - Cup Marked Stone, St. Ewan's Churchyard

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

In St Ewan's Churchyard are six cup-marked yellow sandstone slabs. The cups are small, generally, and this is probably an obliteration caused by smoothing, facing and sculpting for use as gravestones.
A. No. 11 (fig. 72), just opposite the entrance about the middle of
the yard, has more than forty cups and has been squared, smoothed, carved and lettered.
B and C Nos. 12 and 13 (figs. 73 and 74) No information.
D No. 14 (fig 75) is on the west side of the yard is 4ft long by 2ft 8ins, broken at the top and with about fourteen cups.
E No. 15 (fig 769 Opposite the entrance gate is 6ft 6ins long by 2ft wide top and 1ft 4ins at bottom. About forty cups on a rough irregular surface.
F No. 16 (fig 77). One cup mark and a probably artificial conch-like hollow. Some other dimensions are given concerning the cups.
W Jolly 1882.

At NH 7962 5284, opposite the entrance to the graveyard there is an half-buried earthfast, recumbent, sandstone slab with several cup markings on the face, which has been prepared for use as a gravestone. The cup marks appear at the lower end of the slab, and there are several letters at the top, which are now indecipherable. No trace of the other five cup marked yellow sandstone slabs mentioned by Jolly could be found in Breachlich Churchyard.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R B) 20 August 1964.