MHG44004 - Badanluig

• SLUICE (Undated)

Thumbnail Photo of mill building
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04

A well preserved mill, with iron overshot wheel, internal machinery and wooden framing and two massive millstones in situ. Short section of raised rubble lade. Attached to the west gable is a corn kiln.

Rubble piers of former footbridge, and a well-built track leads south up the west bank of the stream. Modern fencing makes access difficult.

The mill is described in Dixon’s ‘Gairloch’ as ‘the mill which formerly stood at the foot of the burn’ so must have fallen out of use before 1886.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/3/04
NG99SW 2.01 9322 9066

One roofed building, which is annotated as a Corn Mill (NG99SW 2.01) is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xx). Shown as an unroofed building on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 February 1996

This roofless ruin of a rectangular rubble built grain mill has the remains of a cast-iron and wood high-breast of back-shot water wheel measuring 3.07m in diameter (10 feet 1 inch). The pair of millstones measure 1.27m (4 feet 2 inches) in diameter and were driven through a wood-toothed pit wheel and ironstone pinion. There are also remains of a kiln at NW end. The lade (NG 9314 9051 - 9322 9066) was supported on a drystone masonry wall, which measures about 160m in length. There was a sluice at c. NG 9316 9052.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD) 11 August 1988; NMRS MS/762/297