MHG44144 - Cnoc an T-Seagaill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. Remains of two structures and field banks can be found 50m from the existing NGR. The westerly structure is 22m x 3m, aligned E-W, with three divisions and entrances present both externally and internally. The easterly structure is 11m x 4m, also aligned E-W, with no entrances of internal divisions. The buildings are divided by a linear bank which is aligned N-S. A second linear bank is also visible to the south of the western structure and is aligned NE-SW. Both banks are up to 0.3m high. Possible duplication of MHG13112. <1>

Surveyed in detail by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project.
A complex of buildings located on the banks of the Ledbeg River comprises HLP 29, including a longhouse (A), divided into three compartments and entered through two doors in the south wall. The walls of this structure are now visible as grassy mounds, with only occasional stones protruding above ground level. There is little evidence of tumble surrounding the building, suggesting turf may have been a major structural component of the walls. Structure B is similar in character, comprising a long rectangular building of similar construction, but apparently a single compartment, 17m long and 5m wide. This building was also entered through the S wall, through an entrance 0.5m in width. The buildings seem likely to be of similar date, with structure B possibly a barn, while structure A seems more likely to be domestic.
A small square enclosure, of similar construction (G), is located directly to the N of building A, entered by an entrance 1.5m in width. The buildings are surrounded by field banks of earth and stone, measuring up to 2.0m in width and up to 0.5m in height (C, D & H), some of which (H) were marked on the OS first edition map. A linear ditch, 1.3m in width (F) runs in a NE/SW direction to the E of the buildings, and is truncated by modern road quarry pits; the purpose of this feature is unclear.
A curvilinear mound of material (E) is located to the SE of building B, measuring 6.7m by 3.2m and standing to 0.75m in height. The nature of this mound is unclear, although it could relate to clearance, or perhaps to earlier features on the site.
To the N of the building complex, a ramp has been constructed of earth and stone, sloping down to the river opposite the mound of Cnoc an t-Seagaill. This feature is 12m in length and 1.5m in width at the top.
Although the presence of a broch on Cnoc an t-Seagaill was suggested by previous surveyors (Mercer 1980), no evidence of this structure was seen during the Hidden Lives Survey project. The knoll is enclosed on its W side, however, by earth and stone banks, forming an enclosed promontory on the W bank of the river. These banks are shown on the OS first edition map. <2>