MHG4451 - Possible Occupation Site - Dunachton

• OCCUPATION SITE (Undated)
  • MIDDEN? (Mesolithic - 8000 BC? to 4001 BC?)

See also : NH80SW0066
A quantity of flintwork and a fine whetstone were recovered during salvage work along the line of a drainage ditch between the new A9 and the B 9152. The flints were associated with a layer of charcoal showing in the side of the ditch about 0.2-0.3m below the present ground surface. In Inverness Museum (INVMG.985.128-9.) <1>

The site was revisited in February 2004 by J. Wordsworth and R. Scott. Selected sections of the west (or south) ditch profile were cleaned back to reveal the original deposits into which the ditch was cut. These revealed a charcoal-rich deposit extending for some 17 metres alongside the drain. The exact nature of this deposit would need more detailed study but three areas were sampled, and a trench 05m square was also dug, which revealed a layer of fine cobbling at the base, which was presumed to cap the the charcoal-rich deposit observed in the drain section. The charcoal rich material was almost certainly mesolithic in date, possible a midden, and the cobbling layer may be connected perhaps
with a later christian site at St Drostan’s or even the Pictish site at Dunachton, but further excavation would be needed to confirm this. IMAG Acc. Nos for flints discovered in 1985 are given as 1985.128 and as comprising 76 chips & flakes, 1 microlithic core and 3 retouched microliths. <2>