MHG44600 - Shieling hut - Rimsdale Burn

A shieling hut at Rimsdale Burn.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A shieling hut at Rimsdale Burn. Located within an earlier hut circle (see MHG44599).

('A': NC 7478 4119) Undescribed circular feature
OS 6" map, (1963)

'A': This is an enclosure with a second 'B' located 50m to the south at NC 7477 4114 on a west facing slope. There are no signs of associated cultivation. Both enclsoures are much reduced and in neither is the entrance evident.
'A' is 15.0m in diameter within a turf wall spread from 2.0-2.5m, and averaging 0.2m in height. The bank is completely overgrown with reeds contrasting with the heather cover of the interior and surrounding ground. A feature of the turf wall is a central grove which runs round the top, 0.4m wide and 0.1m deep on average (see also NC74SW 8; NC74SE 1 and 2 and NC84NE 3 and 4).
In constrast, 'B' appears to be a hut circle measuring 13.5m north-south by 12.5m east-west within a turf covered wall with an average width of 1.9m and 0.5m in height; one or two inner facing stones are evident, and overall the wall has been of robust construction. In the interior, abutting on the east side is a later shieling type bothy, measuring 6.0m north east-south west by 3.0m, with two smaller ones lying adjacent outside on the east.
On the downslope immediately extending west of the hut is narrow-rig cultivation. (See also NC74SW 5)
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 9 May 1977