MHG44783 - Mains of Tulloch

• WALLED GARDEN (Undated)

Dated 1774. Repairs and alterations, Cameron & Burnett, 1900. Large farm square, mainly harled with painted ashlar margins.
Ornate dormer pediment (from Tulloch Castle ? (NH56SW 8) stands in garden of west dwelling, initialled AD (Davidson of Tulloch from 1760). SDD List; Inverness Courier 21 September 1900.

This large complex is built on a S-facing slope and incorporates a large number of dwellings, stables, a granary, lofts, a cart shed, carriage houses, work-shops and stores all built into a large square with a central courtyard. The steading was used by Tulloch Castle which lies some 200m to the W. To the W and E of the steading are extensive gardens. The W side is referred to as the 'Winter Garden', while the E side garden is a formal garden with orchard and cultivation areas. The steading also housed equipment for the garden's maintenance, and storage space for produce.

The Dingwall Museum has two estate plans, dated 1760 and 1789 [see MS/744/64/7]. The Ordnance Survey 25-inch maps of 1872 and 1905 (Ross-shire, sheet LXXVI.15, see MS/744/64/8) depict changes in layout.

The OS name book entry (ONB, Ross and Cromarty, Book 9, 9) states that 'This name applies to a considerable farm steading, with coach houses and cottages, in the possession and the property of Duncan Davidson Esq.'

Name Book 1872

Visited by RCAHMS (GJD) 1990-1992