MHG45070 - Cairn, 30yds from Henge, W end Loch Migdale

• KERB CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • RING CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Time Team excavated cairn c 30yds from the Henge 4/2003. A pit under the centre contained timber that it was suggested on camera was Bronze Age. Pers comm C Dagg.
Proved on examination to be peat core, but layers in cairn were of both pink and white quartz. <1>

Report on Time Team excavations carried out in 2003. The interpretation of this feature as a cairn remains tentative. A possible kerb was suggested in the trench put across this feature, together with a central pit feature. What was initially interpreted as a worked oak stake with Bronze Age woodworking evidence was recovered from the centre of this pit feature. Later examination showed that it was a peat core. This was interpreted as representing the void where a timber post had been removed.

Originally interpreted as a clearance cairn by RCAHMS, this structure may represent a Bronze Agering cairn or kerb cairn, associated with the henge. However, it could not be firmly dated and may instead represent a clearance feature associated with the nearby shieling. <2>