MHG45325 - Chapel, etc Achnaclerich Farm

Full Description

Cathy Dagg reports that there is a series of earthworks in this area visible from the road, including a possible major enclosure bank. - HAW 8/2003

1st ed OS does not mark chapel in this area. A series of small enclosures are visible to the SE of the farm in this area. - HAW 8/2003

NH46NW 2 4012 6563.
There is site of Celtic pre-Catholic chapel near Achnachlerich farm, standing among larch trees on left of road from Garston to Loch Garve. A C M Mitford 1936

Mr MacDonald (Achnaclerach) pointed out outlines of rectangular building which he had always understood to be remains of a chapel. The remains are situated in an arable field c60m SE of the house and consist of a building oriented E-W, measuring 13.4m x 4.8m. The walls are of stone, now covered with turf, with a maximum height of 0.3m and a width of c1.5m.
The info supplied by Mr MacDonald was confirmed by Mr Grant (Garbet), a retired gamekeeper, who has lived all his life at Garbat. According to Mr MacDonald, Achnaclerach means "field of the clergy".
Visited by OS (W D J) 19 April 1963

(NH 4012 6563) Chapel (NR) (remains of) OS 6"map, (1968)

It is impossible to tell without excavation if building described is a chapel or an old house. The remains of a wall extending W from NW angle may suggest it is the latter. There is no trace of anything suggestive of a graveyard. The tradition of a chapel here is strong. Visited by OS (A A) 10 October 1974

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 15 November 1976