MHG45459 - Cist w burial, Easter Moy

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

NB this GR is estimated. Easter Moy Farm lies to the N, but also on the other side of the stream, so site should be located in that direction - HAW 9/2004

NH45SE 5 4954.
(NH 4954) On 4th June 1907, on farm of Easter Moy, workmen excavating material for repair of a road came upon a prehistoric grave. In their search for material, they found a sandstone slab which, falling outwards, disclosed cavity of a cist in which stood an urn. On further clearance, another slab, in line with first, fell outwards. These two slabs formed one side of grave and, on their removal, whole interior became visible. The grave was aligned due E & W and measured 3ft 1.5 ins length, 21ins breadth and 15.5 ins in depth while an average depth of 2ft of mould lay on top of the covering slab. There was no stone in the bottom but the floor had been carefully levelled and smoothed and an inch and a half of sand and clay spread over its entire surface. The urn, which had been placed at W end of the cist, fell to pieces when handled; four small flints, including a flint scraper, and a small quantity of fragments of charred wood were found in cist at spot where urn stood.
The inside of larger of two sandstone slabs forming N side of the grave bears circular or oval depressions of varying dimensions. As this stone was left in situ, it was not accessible to thorough examination and it is not known if these depressions are artificial. (Fragments of bone and a worked flake from this site are in the NMAS - Acc No: EQ 308)
W Mackenzie 1908