MHG45657 - Building foundations and midden, N of High Street, Dingwall

• MIDDEN (Undated)

Full Description

Timber foundations for a building fronting the High Street were found with midden containing bottle glass, when monitoring work for the Inverness-Dingwall gas pipeline.
J Wordsworth, 1992. <1>

Building foundations were observed on the N side of the High Street during observation on the route of the Inverness to Dingwall pipeline. On the High Street on the site of properties destroyed to construct a Ring Road, substantial timber foundations were uncovered. They were sitting on a decayed midden deposit containing leather, twigs and other partially preserved organic remains. Fragments of bottle glass show these cannot be earlier than the seventeenth century. A gully was also recorded. <2>