MHG4582 - Milton

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Aspect NNW
Altitude: 236=244m. OD

NMRS description is as follows:

(NH 9420 1442) Cairn (NR) (Site of) Stone Coffin containing Human Remains found here AD 1830 (NAT)

A cairn of stones in which was found a stone coffin about 4' x 2' x 2' containing human remains. It was discovered about 1830 when stones were being removed by workmen. No trace of the cairn now remains and nothing is known of its date.
Name Book 1871.

The siting symbol on 1:10,000 (1973) plan falls on a N-facing slope, in a most unlikely place for a cairn. All that can be seen in the area are the stone clearance heaps of a field system (NH91SW 4), and it is possible that the "coffin" was in reality a short cist either covered by a clearance heap or inserted into one, depending on the dating relationship of cist to field system.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 November 1966 and (A A) 18 February 1974.