MHG4665 - Pol na Bracha

• CEMETERY? (Unknown date)

(NN 5901 9406) Remains of Supposed (NAT) Graveyard (NR).
In addition to St. Michael’s graveyard (NMRS/SMR no. NN59SE1) in the NB, 'a small circular place having only a track of a fence about', just to the east of this farm was known locally as a burial ground (Inverness, Book 16, 112; NMRS/SMR no. NN59SE2). No human remains were apparent, although stones were visible within it. According to Richardson, this is now overgrown and lies within the modern forestry plantation (1990, 9). However, a circular enclosure is visible immediately to the west of the plantation boundary and this would seem a more likely candidate for the supposed burial ground. From the surface evidence alone, it is impossible to determine whether this is an ecclesiastical site; its small size and circularity might suggest that it is a stock enclosure. If this is a burial ground, its relationship to St. Michael's is unclear.

A further burial ground, that of Reballich, Rabellick or Raplaich, lay up the Markie river. According to Blundell (1909, 123), this graveyard was the oldest in Laggan; he describes it as having slight indications of a rough fence of stone and turf, but no apparent gravestones. Traditionally, it was last used at the time of Montrose's campaigns (ibid.). Latterly, it was used for unbaptised children and occasionally for those children born out of wedlock (Richardson 1990, 9, 94-5). The origin of the local saying, 'May you be buried in Rabellick' has been taken to mean that it was considered unconsecrated ground and certainly there is no tradition of there having been a church on this site (1909, 123). Burials do not seem to have taken place within the hundred years before Blundell wrote (ibid.), which would accord with Scarlett's finding that there was no local memory of burials at Rabellick (1988, 100). However, Richardson (1990, 94-5) states that the burial of a sergeant in the Black Watch, who had apparently been carried over from Whitebridge, took place at the turn of the twentieth century. This site is also now a very overgrown clearing in a Sitka plantation (Richardson 1990, 94).
Information supplied by J Hooper : 26/11/02

Known locally as a graveyard, a small circular area with only the track of a fence round it and containing some stones. No evidence of burials was found and the positions of the stones do not suggest a graveyard, nor is there any apparent connection with St. Michael's.
Name Book 1870.

According to Captain Macpherson (Dunmore, Newtonmore, Inverness-shire), this small circular area, 19.6m in diameter, is a family burial ground. It is enclosed by a grass-covered bank of large single stones, 0.6m high with a gap, 1.0m wide in the SE. No gravestones were found within. This enclosure is similar to the graveyard associated with the site of St. Michael's Chapel (NN59SE 1).
Visited by OS (N K B) 13 October 1965.

(NN 5901 9406) Burial Ground (NAT) (Disused)