MHG4684 - Tom Pitlac

• STONE (Undated)

NH 9499 1966 "Miracle Stone of the Spey" A stone erected in 1865 commemorating a local legend in which the waters of the Spey were divided to cause a dry passage whereby the remains of a certain woman were taken across to the churchyard of Duthil. This event is said variously to have taken place in the 13th, 16th or 17th centuries. The stone was thrown into the river in 1867.
A Mitchell and J Drummond 1875.

This stone still exists in the river close to the bank below where it stood.
Information from G A Dixon, 13 Thirlestane Road, Edinburgh to OS 25 November 1970.

NH 9499 1966 "Miracle Stone of the Spey" A stone erected in 1865 commemorating a local legend in which the waters of the Spey were divided to cause a dry passage whereby the remains of a certain woman were taken across to the churchyard of Duthill. This event is said variously to have taken place in the 13th, 16th or 17th centuries. The stone was thrown into the river in 1867.