MHG47164 - Phoenix: Proudfoot Rocks, Wick Bay, North Sea

• KETCH (Unknown date)

NLO: Proudfoot [name: ND 382 508]
Wick [name: ND 362 508]
Wick Bay [name centred ND 376 506].

7 September 1874, PHOENIX, 36 yrs old, of Rye, wood, ketch, 66 tons, 5 crew, Master T. Sunter, Owner D. Paterson, departed Runcorn for Wick, carrying salt, wind SE4, Proudfoot, N. side of Wick Bay.
Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 7th Sept., 9.25 a.m., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Hastings, salt laden, is ashore on the rocks at Prondfort [Proudfoot], and likely to become a wreck: crew saved.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,839, London, Tuesday September 8 1874.

Wick, 7th Sept., the PHOENIX (ketch), of Rye, Sunter, from Runcorn to this port, with salt, which struck on the rocks on the North side of the bay, this morning, fell off into deep water and disappeared.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,841, London, Thursday September [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2497).

(Classified as ketch, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 7 September 1874). This vessel stranded on Proudfoot Rocks. Capt. Sunter.
I G Whittaker 1998.

Proudfoot Rock or Rocks are not noted as such on the 1998 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The name presumably applies to the extensive and prominent rocks around North Head (centred ND 383 507), Wick Bay.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 March 2004.